Bowls Victoria Pennant

 

In season 2018/19, Upwey-Tecoma will be entering 3 sides in the Bowls Victoria Saturday Metropolitan Pennant Competitions.

These sides will be in Divisions 2, 4 and 6. There will also be a team in Bowls Victoria Mid-Week Pennant (3 rinks). The club will again enter a four rink (2 bowl triples) team in the Eastern Suburbs Night Pennant competition. This is played on Tuesday nights from the first Tuesday after Melbourne Cup Day.

Members not selected for Pennant, and those that don’t make themselves available, are welcome to attend the club in Pennant attire for a game of bowls (Bankers) on Saturday afternoon from 1pm. As encouragement to do so, no green fees are payable by Bankers and afternoon tea is also provided.

Weekly selections and results can be found here.

Pennant Draws

The teams for Bowls Victoria Metropolitan Pennant and the Eastern Suburbs Night Pennant can be found under the Pennant Selections link.

Team selections will continue to be made available online as soon as possible after the Match Committee have announced them. Results of all matches for the 2018/19 season can be found below. Rink results each week can be found here.

Side 1: Division 2 Section 5

RoundOpponentHome / Away
1 - October 6thMonbulk 1Home
2 - October 13thMooroolbark 2Away
3 - October 20thBayswater 2Away
4 - October 27thChirnside Park 1Home
5 - November 3thLilydale 2Away
6 - November 10thHeaslesville 1Home
7 - November 24thCroydon 2Away
8 - December 1stFerntree Gully 2Home
9 - December 8thVermont South 2Away
10 - December 9thMonbulk 1Away
10 - December 15thMooroolbark 2Home
11 - January 12thBayswater 2Home
12 - January 19thChirnside Park 1Away
14 - February 2ndLilydale 2Home
15 - February 9thHealesville 1Away
16 - February 16thCroydon 2Home
17 - February 23thFerntree Gully 2Away
18 - March 2ndVermont South 2Home

Side 2: Division 4 Section 5

RoundOpponentHome/Away
1 - October 6thCockatoo 1Home
2 - October 13thFerntree Gully 3Away
3 - October 20thHeatherdale 2Home
4 - October 27thMt Waverley 2Away
5 - November 3rdBox Hill RSL 1Home
6 - November 10thChirnside Park 2Home
7 - November 24thBoronia 2Away
8 - December 1stLilydale 4Home
9 - December 8thHeathmont 4Away
9 - December 9thCockatoo 1Away
10 - December 15thFerntree Gully 3Home
11 - January 12thHeatherdale 2Away
12 - January 19thMt Waverley 2Home
14 - February 2ndBox Hill RSL 1Away
15 - February 9thChirnside Park 2Away
16 - February 16thBoronia 2Home
17 - February 23rdLilydale 4Away
18 - March 2ndHeathmont 4Home

Side 3: Division 6 Section 8

RoundOpponentHome/Away
1 - October 6thPakenham 4Away
2 - October 13thBurden Park 3Home
3 - October 20stFerntree Gully 5Home
4 - October 27thCarrum 2Away
5 - November 3rdGlen Waverley 5Home
6 - November 10thChelsea 2Away
7 - November 24thBerwick 8Home
8 - December 1stBentleigh 5Away
9 - December 8thMulgrave CC9Home
9 - December 9thPakenham 4Home
10 - December 15thBurden Park 3Away
11 - January 12thFerntree Gully 5Away
12 - January 19thCarrum 2Home
14 - February 2ndGlen Waverley 5Away
15 - February 9thChelsea 2Home
16 - February 16thBerwick 8Away
17 - February 23rdBentleigh 5Home
18 - March 2ndMulgrave CC9Away

Tuesday Side: Division 3 Section 5

RoundOpponentH/A
1 - September 25thCroydon 2Away
2 - October 2ndChirnside Park 1Home
3 - October 9thLilydale 2Away
4 - October 16thMonbulk 1Home
5 - October 23rdBoronia 1Away
6 - October 30thEastwood Golf 1Away
7 - November 13thMooroolbark 2Home
8 - November 27thWarburton 1Away
9 - December 4thYarra Glen 1Home
10 - December 11thCroydon 2Home
11 - December 18thChirnside Park 1Away
Christmas BreakHave a happy and safe holiday period
12 - January 15thLilydale 2Home
13 - January 22ndMonbulk 1Away
14 - January 29thBoronia 1Home
15 - February 5thEastwood Golf 1Home
16 - February 12thMooroolbark 2Away
17 - February 19thWarburton 1Home
18 - February 26thYarra Glen 1Away

Tuesday Night Pennant: Section 1

RoundOpponentHome/Away
1 - November 13thBoroniaAway
2 - November 20thMitcham 3Home
3 - November 27thBlackburn 2Away
4 - December 4thVermont SthHome
5 - December 11thBye
6 - December 18thRingwood 2Away
7 - January 8thMitcham 2Home
8 - January 15thHeatherdaleAway
9 - January 22ndHeathmont 2Home
10 - January 29thBoroniaHome
11 - February 5thMitcham 3Away
12 - February 12thBlackburn 2Home
13 - February 19thVermont SthAway
14 - February 26thBye

 

Proudly supported by...