Bowls Victoria Pennant

 

In season 2019/20, Upwey-Tecoma will be entering 3 sides in the Bowls Victoria Saturday Metropolitan Pennant Competitions.

These sides will be in Divisions 1, 4 and 6. There will also be a team in Bowls Victoria Mid-Week Pennant (3 rinks). The club will again enter a four rink (2 bowl triples) team in the Eastern Suburbs Night Pennant competition. This is played on Tuesday nights from the first Tuesday after Melbourne Cup Day.

Members not selected for Pennant, and those that don’t make themselves available, are welcome to attend the club in Pennant attire for a game of bowls (Bankers) on Saturday afternoon from 1pm. As encouragement to do so, no green fees are payable by Bankers and afternoon tea is also provided.

Weekly selections and results can be found here.

Pennant Draws

The teams for Bowls Victoria Metropolitan Pennant and the Eastern Suburbs Night Pennant can be found under the Pennant Selections link.

Team selections will continue to be made available online as soon as possible after the Match Committee have announced them. Results of all matches for the 2019/20 season can be found below. Rink results each week can be found here.

Side 1: Division 1 Section 3

RoundOpponentHome / Away
1 - 05 Oct 19Mulgrave CC 2Away
2 - 12 Oct 19Moorabbin 1Home
3 - 19 Oct 19Keysborough 1Home
4 - 26 Oct 19Mentone 2Away
5 - 02 Nov 19Mitcham 1Home
6 - 09 Nov 19Vermont South 1Away
7 - 23 Nov 19Berwick 1Home
8 - 30 Nov 19Brighton 1Away
9 - 07 Dec 19Heathmont 1Home
10 - 14 Dec 19Mulgrave CC 2Home
11 - 21 Dec 19Moorabbin 1Away
12 - 25 Jan 20Keysborough 1Away
13 - 01 Feb 20Mentone 2Home
14 - 08 Feb 20Mitcham 1Away
15 - 15 Feb 20Vermont South 1Home
16 - 22 Feb 20Berwick 1Away
17 - 29 Feb 20Brighton 1Home
18 - 07 Mar 20Heathmont 1Away

Side 2: Division 4 Section 5

RoundOpponentHome/Away
1 - 05 Oct 19Cockatoo 1Home
2 - 12 Oct 19Heathmont 5Away
3 - 19 Oct 19Healesville 2Away
4 - 26 Oct 19Eastwood Golf 1Home
5 - 02 Nov 19Warburton 2Away
6 - 09 Nov 19Ferntree Gully 3Home
7 - 23 Nov 19Lilydale 4Away
8 - 30 Nov 19Croydon 4Home
9 - 07 Dec 19Mitcham 3Away
10 - 14 Dec 19Cockatoo 1Away
11 - 21 Dec 19Heathmont 5Home
12 - 25 Jan 20Healesville 2Home
13 - 01 Feb 20Eastwood Golf 1Away
14 - 08 Feb 20Warburton 2Home
15 - 15 Feb 20Ferntree Gully 3Away
16 - 22 Feb 20Lilydale 4Home
17 - 29 Feb 20Croydon 4Away
18 - 07 Mar 20Mitcham 3Home

Side 3: Division 6 Section 5

RoundOpponentHome/Away
1 - 05 Oct 19Heathmont 6Away
2 - 12 Oct 19Mooroolbark 6Home
3 - 19 Oct 19Mitcham 4Away
4 - 26 Oct 19Boronia 3Home
5 - 02 Nov 19Croydon 5Away
6 - 09 Nov 19Monbulk 2Home
7 - 23 Nov 19Mulgrave CC 8Away
8 - 30 Nov 19Yarra Glen 3Away
9 - 07 Dec 19Ringwood 5Home
10 - 14 Dec 19Heathmont 6Home
11 - 21 Dec 19Mooroolbark 6Away
12 - 25 Jan 20Mitcham 4Home
13 - 01 Feb 20Boronia 3Away
14 - 08 Feb 20Croydon 5Home
15 - 15 Feb 20Monbulk 2Away
16 - 22 Feb 20Mulgrave CC 8Home
17 - 29 Feb 20Yarra Glen 3Home
18 - 07 Mar 20Ringwood 5Away

Tuesday Side: Division 2 Section 4

RoundOpponentH/A
1 - 01 Oct 19Chirnside Park 1Home
2 - 08 Oct 19Mooroolbark 2Away
3 - 15 Oct 19Vermont South 2Away
4 - 22 Oct 19Yarra Glen 1Home
5 - 29 Oct 19Healesville 1Away
6 - 12 Nov 19Warburton 1Home
7 - 26 Nov 19Lilydale 1Away
8 - 03 Dec 19Croydon 2Home
9 - 10 Dec 19Boronia 1Away
10 - 17 Dec 19Chirnside Park 1Away
11 - 21 Jan 20Mooroolbark 2Home
12 - 28 Jan 20Vermont South 2Home
13 - 04 Feb 20Yarra Glen 1Away
14 - 11 Feb 20Healesville 1Home
15 - 18 Feb 20Warburton 1Away
16 - 25 Feb 20Lilydale 1Home
17 - 03 Mar 20Croydon 2Away
18 - 10 Mar 20Boronia 1Home

Tuesday Night Pennant: Section 1

RoundOpponentHome/Away
1 - Away
2 - Home
3 - Away
4 - Home
5 -
6 - Away
7 - Home
8 - Away
9 - Home
10 - Home
11 - Away
12 - Home
13 - Away
14 -

 

Proudly supported by...