Bowls Victoria Pennant

 

In season 2020/21, Upwey-Tecoma will be entering 3 sides in the Bowls Victoria Saturday Metropolitan Pennant Competitions.

These sides will be in Divisions 1, 4 and 6. There will also be a team in Bowls Victoria Mid-Week Pennant (3 rinks). The club will again enter a four rink (2 bowl triples) team in the Eastern Suburbs Night Pennant competition. This is played on Tuesday nights from the first Tuesday after Melbourne Cup Day.

Members not selected for Pennant, and those that don’t make themselves available, are welcome to attend the club in Pennant attire for a game of bowls (Bankers) on Saturday afternoon from 1pm. As encouragement to do so, no green fees are payable by Bankers.

Weekly selections and results can be found here.

Pennant Draws

The teams for Bowls Victoria Metropolitan Pennant and the Eastern Suburbs Night Pennant can be found under the Pennant Selections link.

Team selections will continue to be made available online as soon as possible after the Match Committee have announced them. Results of all matches for the 2020/21 season can be found below. Rink results each week can be found here.

Side 1: Division 1 Section 5 (Draft Only)

RoundOpponentHome / Away
1 - 28 Nov 20Pakenham 1Away
2 - 05 Dec 20Berwick 1Home
3 - 12 Dec 20Burden Park 1Away
4 - 19 Dec 20Keysborough 1Away
5 - 05 Jan 21Mordialloc 1Home
6 - 16 Jan 21Mulgrave CC 1Away
7 - 23 Jan 21Parkdale 1Home
8 - 30 Jan 21Pakenham 1Home
9 - 06 Feb 21Berwick 1Away
10 - 13 Feb 21Burden Park 1Home
11 - 20 Feb 21Keysborough 1Home
12 - 27 Feb 21Mordialloc 1Away
13 - 06 Mar 21Mulgrave CC 1Home
14 - 13 Mar 21Parkdale 1Away
15 - 20 Mar 21Section Semi Final
16 - 21 Mar 21Section Grand Final

Side 2: Division 4 Section 6 (Draft Only)

RoundOpponentHome/Away
1 - 28 Nov 20Mulgrave CC 5Home
2 - 05 Dec 20Cranbourne 3Away
3 - 12 Dec 20Cockatoo 1Home
4 - 19 Dec 20Carrum 2Home
5 - 09 Jan 21Cranbourne RSL 2Away
6 - 16 Jan 21Pakenham 3Home
7 - 23 Jan 21Berwick 5Away
8 - 30 Jan 21Mulgrave CC 5Away
9 - 06 Feb 21Cranbourne 3Home
10 - 13 Feb 21Cockatoo 1Away
11 - 20 Feb 21Carrum 2Away
12 - 27 Feb 21Cranbourne RSL 2Home
13 - 06 Mar 21Pakenham 3Away
14 - 13 Mar 21Berwick 5Home
15 - 20 Mar 21Section Semi Finals
16 - 21 Mar 21 Section Grand Final

Side 3: Division 6 Section 6

RoundOpponentHome/Away
1 - 28 Nov 20Cranbourne 4Away
2 - 05 Dec 20Church Hill Waverley Golf 2Home
3 - 12 Dec 20Keysborough 4Away
4 - 19 Dec 20Dandenong Club 5Away
5 - 09 Jan 21BYE
6 - 16 Jan 21Cardinia Waters 2Home
7 - 23 Jan 20Dandenong RSL Rec 1Away at
Keysborough
8 - 30 Jan 21Cranbourne 4Home
9 - 06 Feb 21 Church Hill Waverley Golf 2Away
10 - 13 Feb 21 Keysborough 4Home
11 - 20 Feb 21Dandenong Club 5Home
12 - 27 Feb 21 BYE
13 - 06 Mar 21 Cardinia Waters 2Away
14 - 13 Mar 21 Dandenong RSL Rec 1Home
15 - 20 Mar 21Section Semi Final
16 - 21 Mar 21Section Grand Final

Tuesday Side: Division 2 Section 5 (Draft Only)

RoundOpponentH/A
1 - 01 Dec 20Mulgrave CC 3Away
2 - 08 Dec 20Ringwood 2Home
3 - 15 Dec 20Heatherdale 1Away
4 - 22 Dec 20Bayswater 1Home
5 - 12 Jan 21Heathmont 3Away
6 - 19 Jan 21Boronia 1Away
7 - 27 Jan 21
Wednesday
Eastwood Golf 1Home
8 - 02 Feb 21Mulgrave CC 3Home
9 - 09 Feb 21Ringwood 2Away
10 - 16 Feb 21Heatherdale 1Home
11 - 23 Feb 21Bayswater 1Away
12 - 02 Mar 21Heathmont 3Home
13 - 09 Mar 21Boronia 1Home
14 - 16 Mar 21Eastwood Golf 1Away
15 - 23 Mar 21Section Semi Finals
16 - 25 Mar 21Section Grand Final

Tuesday Night Pennant: Section 1 (Waiting)

RoundOpponentHome/Away
1 - 12 Nov 19Heathmont 2Away
2 - 26 Nov 19Burwood DistrictAway
3 - 03 Dec 19Blackburn 2Away
4 - 10 DecMitcham 2 Away
5 - 17 DecMulgrave CCHome
6 - 14 Jan 20Vermont South 2Away
7 - 21 Jan 20BoroniaHome
8 - 28 Jan 20Heathmont 2Home
9 - 4 Feb 20Burwood DistrictHome
10 - 11 Feb 20Blackburn 2Home
11 - 18 Feb 20Mitcham 2Home
12 - 25 Feb 20Mulgrave CCAway
13 - 03 Mar 20Vermont South 2Home
14 - 10 Mar 20BoroniaAway

 

Proudly supported by...